Donnerstag, 10. März 2011

Mitragyna parvifolia



mitragyna speciosa  Mitragyna parvifolia picture photo bild

Botanical name: Mitragyna parvifolia (Roxb.) Korth.
Synonym: Stephegyne parvifolia Roxb.
Family: Rubiaceae (bedstraw, coffee, or madder family)

Common names of Mitragyna parvifolia:
Bengali: Gulikadam • English: Kaim • Hindi: कैम Kaim, Kayim, Kaddam Kamgi • Kannada: Kongu, Kadaga • Malayalam: Vimpu, Nirkkatampu, Rosu, Katampu • Marathi: कळम Kalam • Sanskrit: Vitanah • Tamil: Katampai, Nirkkatampu, Sinnakkatampu • Telugu: Nerkadamba

Origin: India


Kaim is a tree native to India. Can be thought of the Indian cousin of the Thai born Kratom (M. speciosa), more popular in the West.

The Mitragyna genus is found in tropical and sub-tropical regions of Asia and Africa. Asian species of Mitragyna are often found in rainforests, while the African species are often found in swamps. Mitragyna species are used medicinally as well as for their fine timber throughout the areas they grow.

Kaim reaches heights of 50 feet with a branch spread of over 15 feet. The stem is erect and branching. Flowers are yellow and grow in ball-shaped clusters. The flowers are very fragrant, and remind one of the better known Kadam flowers. Leaves are a dark green in color, smooth, rounded in shape, and opposite in growth pattern.


Reference: - Flowers of India
Blogged at: Slice of the Day by Vasant M. Salian
Bild von dinesh_valke

Keine Kommentare:

Kommentar veröffentlichen